Aberrant DNA methylation at imprinting control regions in Sotos syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Ken  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30346887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部医学科・遺伝学, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSotos症候群 / NSD1 / Beckwith-Wiedemann症候群 / DNAメチル化 / 刷り込み遺伝子 / DMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of Sotos syndrome (SoS) and Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome (BWS) is haploinsufficiency of NSD1 due to intragenic mutations and submicroscopic deletions and aberrant methylation in imprinting regulatory regions at 11p15.5, respectively. These two syndromes belong to overgrowth syndrome and the phenotype is occasionally similar, although the cause is different.
In this study, we showed that aberrant DNA methylation aroused at 11p15.5 in peripheral blood DNA derived from SoS patients. In addition, the HEK293 cells treated by DNA-demethylating agent mimicked the aberrant methylation in SoS patients and the cells increased the expression of growth factor related gene, which is overexpressed in BWS. These suggest that it might be possible to explain the similarity between both syndromes.