molecular analysis of Prader-Willi syndrome model mice with imprinting mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Tatsuya  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (70315232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラダーウィリー症候群 / インプリンティング / モデルマウス / DNAメチル化 / トランスジェニックマウス / Necdin / Mkrn3 / necdin / Magel2 / Snord116 / G9a阻害剤 / ゲノムインプリンティング / magel2 / mkrn3 / BACトランスジェニックマウス / Snrpn
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) model mice, which show neonatal lethality because of abnormal DNA methylation on the PWS imprinting center (IC). We analyzed molecular mechanism of establishment of genomic imprinting in gametes and early embryos using our PWS model mice. We found that the main epigenetic factor which could affect gene expression in the imprinted region is genomic constitution and next DNA methylation after implantation. To recue neonatal lethality in PWS model mice, we created Ndn and Mkrn3 transgenic mice, but both of them could not rescue the PWS model mice.