Growth and energy metabolism in Mfsd2 gene knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAWADA HIROTAKE  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (40332895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITAKE HIROSHI  宮崎大学, 医学部生殖発達医学講座小児科学分野, 准教授 (40336300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE YUKARI  宮崎大学フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 生理活性物質研究部門・生理活性物質機能解析分野, 教授 (70381100)
AKIEDA SAYAKA  宮崎大学フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 生理活性物質研究部門・生理活性物質機能解析分野, 准教授 (20549076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMfsd2 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that rat Mfsd2 plays a role in body growth. These result suggest that Mfsd2 influence nutrition and hormones. However, there was no difference between KO mouse and WT mouse in levels of blood IGF-1 or sex hormones. No difference was found histologically in tissues of the liver, white adipose tissue or muscle. Nor could any significant difference be found in the expression of metabolism-related genes (G6PDase and PEKCK) or fatty acid beta-oxidation enzymes (CPT1a, Acad, Acox1).