An exploratory/systematic cohort study on the relationship between childhood weight increase and the development of obesity/metabolic syndrome in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARISAKA OSAMU  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60151172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAIRENCHI TOSHIMI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453404)
SHIMIRA NAOTO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70211290)
KOYAMA SATOMI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70364643)
ICHIKAWA GO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80438712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / BMI / adiposity rebound / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 出生体重 / 1歳6か月健診 / 3歳健診 / 体重増加 / アディポサイトカイン / 初期栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed an exploratory and systematic analysis of a birth cohort to determine which period, i.e., babyhood, childhood, or school age, would be the “critical window,” the period of weight increase most closely related to the development of metabolic syndrome, based on adolescent obesity and insulin resistance. As a result, it was suggested that the weight increase in childhood, not in babyhood, would be closely related to future obesity and metabolic syndrome. In addition, it was estimated that children with an increase of body mass index (BMI) from the ages of 1.5 to 3 years would exhibit a greater increase of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) for BMI increase at the age of 12 years, compared to those with a decrease of BMI, suggesting a high risk of metabolic syndrome. It was suggested that children who exhibited an increase in BMI at the 3-year medical checkup, compared to that at the 1.5-year checkup, should be selected as high-risk children.