Role of Arcadlin on synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takemiya Takako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70297547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / Arcadlin / arcadlin knockout mice / epileptic seizure / Morris water maze / kindling / MRI / water maze test / cortex / learning and memory / Tao2 knockout mice / Light-dark test / 多動性衝動性行動 / Open field test / ADHD / passive avoidance test / てんかん / キンドリング / 発作脳波 / after discharge
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of Arcadlin on synaptic plasticity such as epileptic seizure or learning and memory. We found that the development of amygdala kindling was facilitated in arcadlin knockout mice(ko)compared to wild type mice (wt). In addition, the day until 5 repetitive general convulsion was significantly less in ko. The walking velocity was significantly higher and the distance was significantly longer in ko compared to wt in open field test. The latency to enter the light area first from the dark area was significantly shorter in ko compared to wt in dark-light test. In Morris water maze test there was a significant delay in the latency to reach the goal plat form in young ko compared to wt.
Our study revealed that Arcadlin suppresses development of epileptic seizure and facilitates learning and memory in an age-dependent manner.
Furthermore, Arcadlin might have a role on attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).