Proteomic identification of oxidatively damaged proteins in excitotoxin-induced cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Ayako  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10455537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Yoshihiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10019630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 興奮毒性 / カルボニル化 / グリア細胞 / プロテオミクス / 神経細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High concentrations of glutamate may exert cytotoxic actions through reactive oxygen species. To identify oxidatively damaged proteins that are involved in glutamate-mediated cell death, we performed proteomic analysis of carbonylated proteins and mass spectrometric analysis in the C6 glioma cells treated with or without glutamate. We have demonstrated that glutamate treatment induces glutathione depletion in C6 rat glioma cells. Two-dementional gel electrophoresis and western blot analysis revealed that glutamate induced eight oxidatively damaged proteins in C6 glioma cells. Among these 8 protein spots, we successfully identified 4 spots by the analysis of amino acid sequence. These proteins included protein disulfide isomerase,beta-actin and mitochondrial heat shock protein 70. These proteins may be a therapeutic targets for excitotoxin-induced cell death.