Analysis of a mouse model showing autism-related behavioral abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Mitsunari  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70311404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA YOSHIKO  松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20219108)
OKUYAMA SATOSHI  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40550380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症 / モデルマウス / 性差 / 社会性行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt1-cre and Wnt1-GAL4 double transgenic (dTg) mice are used to study neural crest cell lineages, and are achieved utilizing either the Cre/loxP or GAL4/UAS system. In the present study, we demonstrated behavioral abnormalities in dTg mice that are associated with psychiatric disorders, such as increased locomotor activity, decreased social behavior, and an increased frequency in vertical jumping. Of these, the proclivity for vertical jumping was observed only in male dTg mice. In contrast, MK-801 administration induced hyperlocomotion in only the female dTg mice, which was subsequently rescued by treatment with clozapine. Furthermore, the concentrations of prolactin in the sera, and oxytocin in the hypothalamus, were both reduced only in female dTg mice, compared to controls. These results suggest that the phenotype of psychiatric disorders may be influenced by gender-gene interactions.