Glial cells differentiation of MeCP2 deficient ES/iPS cells and pathophysiology of Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TOMOYUKI  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUISHI TOYOJIRO  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60157237)
TANAKA EIICHIRO  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188284)
MURAI YOSHINAKA  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20352122)
OKABE YASUNORI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00446098)
KUNISADA TAKAHIRO  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30205108)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレット症候群 / Rett症候群 / MeCP2 / Mecp2 / rett症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome (RTT) is a neurodevelopmetal disorder associated with mutations in the methyl-CpG-binding protein 2 (MeCP2) gene. Mecp2-deficient ES/iPS cells provide a powerful research tool for disease mechanism studies of RTT. In this study, we found that RTT model (Mecp2-null) ESCs could differentiate into astroglia, oligodendrocyte, and microglia. These results suggest that MeCP2 is not essential for induction of glial cell differentiation. Quantitative RT-PCR analysis revealed that some of microglia marker and cytokine signal genes were lower in Mecp2-null mice than in wild-type mice. These results indicate that loss of MeCP2 leads, either directly or indirectly, to transcriptional dysregulation of these genes in the differentiating microglia. In addition, to confirm the effects of MeCP2 deficiency on microglia function, we investigated the cytokine response and the phagocytic activity of the microglia derived from the wild-type or Mecp2-null cultures.