Development of diagnostic biomarker of mitochondrial disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasutoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUGA Shuichi  久留米大学, 医学部小児科, 助教 (10454919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア脳筋症 / バイオマーカー / 感度・特異度 / GDF15 / 診断アルゴリズム / 体外診断薬開発 / 重症度分類 / 薬物治療 / 効果判定 / 高乳酸血症 / メタボローム解析 / 診断システム / ミトコンドリア病 / 医薬品開発 / 評価指標 / 創薬研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial disorders, an intractable genetic disease, is the disorders who have not produce enough ATP generation. Using rho zero cellular model, we have identified GDF15, which is the most useful and reliable mitochondrial biomarker for diagnosis and monitor the clinical progression in mitochondrial disorders. We have been developing the testing device of GDF15 and doing the clinical trial for application for diagnostic device in Japan.