Molecular pathophysiology of neurodevelopmental disorders associated with mutations in the genes encoding voltage-gated sodium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Ikuo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30373286)
Research Collaborator MAZAKI Emi  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 知的障害 / てんかん / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ナトリウムチャネル遺伝子 / てんかん性脳症 / 興奮性神経細胞 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
De novo mutations of the SCN2A encoding a voltage-gated sodium channel Nav1.2 have been associated with epileptic encephalopathy, autism spectrum disorder and intellectual disability. We here found that, in mouse brain, SCN2A was expressed in excitatory neurons and subsets of inhibitory neurons. We also found that mice with a conditional SCN2A deletion in excitatory neurons and those in inhibitory neurons showed normal threshold for seizures induced by chemoconvulsant. We furthermore found that SCN2A knockout mice had deficits in spatial learning and memory, showed enhanced consolidation and decreased extinction of fear-related memory.