Re-evaluation of clinical effectiveness of four neuraminidase inhibitors against influenza viruses using molecular biology and epidemiological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Nobuhisa  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40168216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有賀 正  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (60322806)
大庭 幸治  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30422926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKODA YOSHIHIRO  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40333637)
Research Collaborator KAIHO MIKI  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 技術補助員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬 / 麻黄湯 / H275Y変異 / A(H1N1)pdm09ウイルス / オセルタミビル / ザナミビル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four anti-neuraminidase inhibitors (laninamivir, oseltamivir, peramivir and zanamivir) are now available for treatment of influenza virus infection. The purpose of this study was clinical evaluations of four anti-neuraminidase inhibitors for treatment of influenza virus infection. We reached the following conclusion; (1) oseltamivir and peramivir had advantages over laninamivir and zanamivir in treating patients (0 to 18 years old) infected with influenza A viruses, (2) laninamivir and zanamivir had advantages over oseltamivir and peramivir in treating patients (0 to 18 years old) infected with influenza B viruses.