Detection of molecules involved in the induction of immunosuppressive function of MDSC-like cells induced by liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00167909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 伸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30312458)
長森 恒久  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40400098)
高橋 弘典  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50431408)
岡嶋 一樹  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70213931)
酒井 宏水  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリポソーム / MDSC / immunosuppression / liposome / ナノ粒子 / マクロファージ / iNOS / ectosome / B7-H3 / regulatory macrophage / B7 family / CD276
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid-derived suppressor cell (MDSC) appears in various pathological condition and suppress T cell immune response. Although cell-to-cell contact between MDSC and T cell is required for the suppression, the molecules involved in the contact remains unknown. When liposome particles are intravenously injected into rat, Considerable amount of MDSC-like cells (liposome-internalized cells) can rapidly accumulate in spleen. We further addressed its ability to produce cytokine. At the same time, tried to search the molecules involved in the cell-to-cell contact. Like MDSC, MDSC-like cells produce more IL-10 than normal macrphage. DNA microarray analysis revealed that B7-H3 message was amplified and cell surface expression B7-H3 was enhanced. Therefore, it is suggested that liposome can induce MDSC-like cells in vivo and B7-H3 molecules might be involved in T cell suppression.