Analysis of carcinogenesis based on TCR rearrangement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10406267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / T細胞受容体 / DNA損傷応答機構 / 毛細血管拡張性運動失調症 / 染色体転座 / ATM / VDJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ATM deficient mouse exhibits fewer CD4 and CD8 single positive T-cells due to a failure to develop from the CD4+CD8+ double positive phase to the SP phase. Although the occurrence of chromosome 14 translocations involving TCR alpha gene in ATM-deficient lymphomas suggest that these are early events in T-cell development, an thorough analysis focusing on early T-cell development has never been performed. We demonstrate that ATM deficient T cell are perturbed in passing through the beta or gamma/delta selection checkpoint, leading in part to the developmental failure of T-cells. Detailed karyotype analysis employing in vitro thymocyte development system revealed that RAG mediated TCR alpha/delta locus breaks occur and are left unrepaired during the troublesome beta or gamma/delta selection checkpoints. By getting through these selection checkpoints some of the clones with random or non-random chromosomal translocations involving TC Ralpha/delta locus are selected and accumulate.