Suppression of food allergy by modulating autophagy function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yasutomi Motoko  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80554526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食物アレルギー / オートファジー / 動物モデル / 免疫学 / 経口免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Autophagy is a fundamental bulk degradation process of cellular components. Autophagy is also associated with immune response. Therefore we analyzed the role of autophagy in the pathophysiology of food allergy. Methods: Balb/c mice were sensitized with Ovalbumin(OVA)/Alum and then were repetitively challenged with OVA. The effects of autophagy inhibitor, 3-methyladenine (3-MA) on allergic symptoms, mucosal mast cell protease-1 (mmcp-1), and OVA-specific cytokine producing ability of mesentric lymph node(MLN)cells, and mRNA expression levels in intestines were analyzed. Results: 3-MA treatment suppressed allergic symptoms induced by OVA challenge. In vitro OVA-specific Th2 cytokine production by MLN cells purified from 3-MA-treated mice were decreased compared with those of non-treated mice. 3-MA decreased the elevation of serum mmcp-1 levels and the expression levels of Th2 cytokine mRNA in the intestines.