Endosomal sorting signal of cytokine receptors and its single nucleotide polymorphism in allergy disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Toshikazu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60212023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (80345743)
YOSHINO Kazuhisa  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40551859)
AMANO Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (50624681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトカイン / サイトカイン受容体 / アレルギー / 受容体遺伝子多型 / 小胞輸送シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lymphoid cell, intracellular compartments, which keep the specific substances of the system and exchanges the substances between the compartments, is supported by endosomal sorting. Here, we elucidated endosomal sorting mechanism of interleukin-2 receptor β (IL-2Rβ) and interleukin-4 receptor α (IL-4Rα), and explored single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of the receptors in allergy patients. We identified novel SNPs in IL-4Rα gene locus of the patients. On the other hand, the SNP involved in endosomal sorting was not detected in the patients.