Propranolol therapy for intractable hemangioma and lymphangioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI MICHIO  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60444303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児腫瘍学 / 血管腫 / リンパ管腫 / 薬物療法 / 乳児血管腫 / プロプラノロール / VEGF / リンパ管疾患 / 血管奇形 / 新規治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propranolol has recently been shown to be highly effective for infantile hemangiomas (IHs). However, the therapeutic mechanism of action of propranolol and the usefulness of measurement of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) remains poorly understood. This study aimed to determine the efficacy of propranolol treatment on various features and to evaluate changes in plasma VEGF levels in patients with IH who underwent propranolol treatment.The study group consisted of 35 children with IH. Oral propranolol was administered at a dose of 2.0 mg/kg/day and was divided in three doses. Plasma VEGF concentrations were analyzed by enzyme-linked immunoabsorbent assay, and the values between the groups were compared. VEGF concentrations 4 weeks after treatment were significantly lower than those before treatment (p < 0.01). We conclude that measurement of VEGF may be a useful tool for predicting the course of hemangioma and monitoring the effectiveness of treatment.