Disease modeling of mosaic CINCA syndrome with iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Megumu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCINCA症候群 / 体細胞モザイク / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking advantage of iPS cells from CINCA syndrome patients with somatic mosaicism, we aimed at 1) exploring the pathogenic mechanism of somatic mosaicism, and investigating the function of compounds that might inhibit the activity of NLRP3 inflammasome.As a result, 1) our data suggested that the somatic ontogeny might be tracked using iPS cells, 2) we established a screening system using iPS cell-derived monocytic cells and monocytic cell lines.