Elucidation and control of molecular mechanism in WT1 peptide vaccine therapy after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashii Yoshiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60343258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 芳弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20273691)
宮村 能子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20379796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児がん / 同種造血細胞移植後 / WT1 / ペプチドワクチン / がん免疫 / 同種造血細胞移植 / 小児血液悪性腫瘍 / がんワクチン / 造血細胞移植 / 早期探索臨床試験 / 同種移植後免疫療法 / 免疫モニタリング / 小児血液腫瘍 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 癌ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A WT1 peptide vaccine targeting the WT1 protein was developed and clinical research was carried out "Allogeneic Immunotherapy Postoperative Phase 2 Study on Patients With Intractable Pediatric Blood Tumors Using WT1 Vaccine". Registration example 18 cases were analyzed. Among them, 4 out of 7 patients remained in remission in non remission phase transplant group and revealed that it is effective in pediatric hematologic malignancy. We found that WT1 - specific killer T cells were significantly increased by flow cytometry compared with that before inoculation, and that the rate of increase was high in remission surviving cases, and it was clarified that it is useful as a biomarker. I could create a new concept of "maintenance therapy by WT1 vaccination after hematopoietic cell transplantation".