Molecular basis of central neurvous invasion of pediatric leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKDUA SEIJI  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30273147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 細胞遊走 / 浸潤 / FLT/ITD / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / 急性白血病 / ケモカイン / 髄外浸潤 / 中枢神経浸潤 / 白血病細胞浸潤 / 白血病細胞遊走異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major indicators of poor prognosis in leukemia patients is extramedullary infiltration or dissemination of leukemia cells. In particular, leukemia cell infiltration into the central nervous system is one of the major complications negatively influencing prognosis. However, little is known about the mechanisms responsible for extramedullary dissemination of leukemia cells compared to those responsible for solid tumor metastasis. In the present study, we have identified molecular mechanism responsible for the enhanced chemotaxis towards chemokine CXCL12 that is induced by the Internal Tandem Duplication mutation of FLT3 gene (FLT3/ITD) associated with extremely poor prognosis. We subsequently investigated if antagonizing this particular molecular mechanism can be utilized for the treatment to block the unnecessary migration of the hematopoietic cells with FLT3/ITD.