Clarifying the molecular mechanism of autoinflammation caused by dysfunction of immunoproteasome complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (10448318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己炎症症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found two Japanese families suffered from an autoinflammatory syndrome characterized by recurrent fever, nodular erythema and partial lipodystrophy (JASL) and identified a missense mutation in the immunoproteasome subunit PSMB8. The PSMB8 mutation caused autoinflammation through the dysfunction of immunoproteasome complexes, but the underlying molecular mechanism has not been clarified. To understand how dysfunction of immunoproteasomes causes autoinflammation, we established knock-in mouse harboring the same Psmb8 mutation as JASL patients and transgenic mice that expressed mutant Psmb8 under the invariant chain promoter. Both genetically modified young mice did not show any signs of inflammation and splenomegaly. The Psmb8 knock-in mice had a defect in adipocytes differentiation, which would be attributable to lipodystrophy phenotypes in JASL patients.