Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis of influenza virus-associated encephalopathy using Prnp0/0 mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20437651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / プリオン蛋白質 / 抗プリオン抗体 / 脳症 / 多臓器不全 / プリオン / 抗PrP抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザ脳症 / サイトカイン / SFKs / ミトコンドリア / 重症化 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cellular prion protein, designated PrPC, is a membrane glycoprotein expressed the most abundantly in brain and to a lesser extent in other non-neuronal tissues. Conformational conversion of PrPC into the amyloidogenic isoform, PrPSc , is a key event in the pathogenesis of prion disease. However, the physiologyical functions of PrPC remain largely unknown, particularly in non-neuronal tissues. Here we show that, compared with wild-type (WT) mice, mice devoid of PrPC (Prnp0/0) were highly susceptible to various strains of influenza A virus (IAV). Prnp0/0 mice displayed higher mortality after intranasal infection with IAVs, with higher virus titers and more severe inflammatory responses in their lungs, indicating that PrPC has a protective role against IAV infection.