| Project/Area Number |
25461598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Hisanori 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00507783)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHGA Shiouichi 山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233053)
OISHI Kazunori 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, センター長 (80160414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 免疫不全 / 結合型肺炎球菌ワクチン / 免疫応答低下 / メモリーB細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 感染症学 / 予防医学 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the factor of low immune response to pneumococcal conjugate vaccine and Hemophilus influenzae type b conjugate vaccine in immunocompromised children. We measured anti-pneumococcal IgG antibodies and opsonization index and anti-Hemophilus influenzae type b antibody and serum bactericidal antibody after the vaccinations in immunocompromised children [children who underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) and the patients with immunosuppressive treatments] and immunocompetent children. Anti-pneumococcal IgG antibodies and opsonization index in the patient after HSCT were significantly lower than those in immunoponpetent children. In addition, memory B cell and CD4+ T cell counts in the patients after HSCT were lower than those in immunocompetent children, suggesting that these cells might have an important role in the immune response to conjugate vaccine.