Utility of iron chelate therapy for iron overload after transfusion in children with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yuhki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60398071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大園 秀一  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10309784)
大場 詩子  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20624935)
岡本 康裕  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398002)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords輸血後鉄過剰症 / 小児がん / 晩期合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
60 patients with advanced stage solid tumor were included. Iron chelate Tx was administered to patients diagnosed with iron overload after transfusion since April 2011. Changes in ferritin levels after transplantation in non-administered and administered groups were compared and examined. Forty patients (10 non-treated group, 30 treated group) satisfied the criteria for iron overload after transfusion. The treatment group passed without any serious adverse events, the ferritin value became less than 500 ng / ml on 65 days (35-180) after transplantation and administration was discontinued. Ferritin levels in the non-administered group were significantly higher than 1210 ng / ml (810-2557) vs 230 ng / ml (120 - 1220) (p = 0.016) in the transplanted 1 year
Serum ferritin in the non-administered group was still high (1108 ng / ml (421-2202)). It was suggested that early iron chelate Tx administration for iron overload disease leads to reduction of organ damage.