Identification of causative genes in familial acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Moritake Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROSHITA Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Yuki  九州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398071)
WATANABE Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, 医学部, 講師 (50423413)
TSUJI Shoji  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70150612)
MORISHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292854)
TAKAGI Masatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10406267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病 / 家族性 / 胚細胞変異 / ETV6遺伝子 / 急性白血病 / アレイCGH / 発現アレイ / エクソーム解析 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 発現プロファイル / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comprehensive genetic analyses on 5 families in which at least two children developed acute leukemia in their relatives. Exome sequencing identified same ETV6 germline mutations in the siblings with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in one family. ETV6 is a transcriptional repressor and its somatic mutations are reported to be associated with certain malignancies. In childhood ALL, the ETV6-RUNX1 fusion is the most common somatic genetic aberration. On the other hand, germline ETV6 has not been previously reported; however, a recently published paper in 2015 described that the germline ETV6 mutations occur at 1% of frequency among childhood ALL. These results suggest that it may be necessary to develop the recommendations for clinical interventions and surveillance system for individuals who harbor germline ETV6 mutations.