High-sensitive MRD detecting method for leukemia using nano particles with sugar chain which can bind WT1 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yoshifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20260680)
SUDA Yasuo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (70179282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / MRD / 急性白血病 / WT1 / leukemia / 細胞死 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new, simple, and highly sensitive method to detect minimal residual disease (MRD) in acute leukemia. Nano particles having sugar chain which can bind specifically WT1 protein released from leukemic cells were made. After condensing WT1 protein by nano particles, WT1 level was measured by ELISA. Nano MRD method is much simpler and cheaper compared to other methods detecting MRD including flowcytometory or PCR. Nano MRD method is about 50-times more sensitive than regular ELISA method. Nano MRD method should be useful to detect MRD in leukemia patient.