The Epigenome Analysis of the Mechanisms of Chemoresistance and Development new treatment in Rhabdoid Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA YASUMICHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30590327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Hajime  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20238744)
IEHARA Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20285266)
TSUCHIYA Kunihiko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90381938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラブドイド腫瘍 / SNF5 / クロマチンリモデリング / NOXA / 薬剤感受性 / アポトーシス / 悪性ラブドイド腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / Mcl-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant rhabdoid tumor (MRT) is a highly aggressive pediatric cancer characterized by inactivation of SNF5, a core subunit of SWI/SNF complexes. Previously, we showed SNF5 contributes to transcriptional activation of NOXA, a pro-apoptotic protein that binds and inhibits the anti-apoptotic protein MCL-1. In this study, we found that NOXA expression was downregulated in both MRT cell lines and in clinical samples and that ectopically expressed NOXA bound MCL-1 and increased the sensitivity of MRT cell lines to doxorubicin (DOX) by promoting apoptosis. We also showed that knockdown of MCL-1 in MRT cell lines induced apoptosis and increased DOX sensitivity in MRT cells. Furthermore, we generate mice xenografts for both MCL-1 knockdown (KD) and control cell lines. We observed that mean tumor volume in the DOX-treated MCL-1 KD group was significantly smaller than that in the control group. Our results suggest that modulation of the NOXA/MCL-1 pathway underlies a chemoresistance in MRT.