Analysis of the mechanisms of intravenous immunoglobulin-resistant Kawasaki disease using iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kazuyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30507786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / iPS細胞 / IVIG不応 / ガンマグロブリン不応 / 血管内皮細胞 / マイクロアレイ法 / 新規疾患モデル / ガンマグロブリン療法(IVIG) / IVIG不応川崎病 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: This study clarifies the mechanisms of IVIG resistance in Kawasaki disease (KD) using an iPSC disease model.
Methods and Results:Dermal fibroblasts or PBMNCs from two IVIG-resistant and two IVIG-responsive KD patients were reprogrammed by the episomal vector-mediated transduction of reprogramming factors. KD patient-derived iPSCs were differentiated into ECs (iPSC-ECs). The gene expression profiles of iPSC-ECs generated from IVIG-resistant and IVIG-responsive KD patients were compared by RNA-sequencing analyses. We found that the expression of chemokine X was significantly up-regulated in iPSC-ECs from IVIG-resistant KD patients. Additionally, GSEA revealed that gene sets involved in IL-6 signaling were also up-regulated.
Conclusions:Our mechanistic analyses suggest that chemokine X, which plays a role in leukocyte transmigration, is a candidate key molecule for IVIG resistance. They also indicate that up-regulation of IL-6 related genes may be involved in this pathogenesis.