Demonstration of global coagulation assays and the suppression mechanism about acquired coagulation disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80642678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Keiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords後天性凝固異常症 / 凝固因子 / インヒビター / 凝固機能評価 / 抑制メカニズム / 抗リン脂質抗体 / 活性化プロテインC / von willebrand factor / 活性化プロテインC抵抗性 / 第V因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquired coagulation factor inhibitors occur rarely, but may develop spontaneously haemorrhage symptoms as autoantibodies in previously normal individuals. However, the suppression mechanism is not clear. In the existence group, the decrease, no group of procoagulant activities elucidated activation protein C-resistant presence in the presence or absence of haemorrhage symptoms in acquired factor V inhibitor. Also, the coagulation function rating system to grasp clinical condition is essential. We established coagulation and fibrinolysis ability evaluation by Thrombin/Plasmin, quickly VWF measurement by the new diagnostic methods. A approach using clot waveform analysis provided useful means of differentiating coagulation defects in inhibitor patients with a prolonged aPTT.