Genome- and gene expression-based drug discovery for pediatric Philadelphia chromosome positive leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA HIROYUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80265868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA HARUKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80424167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOKAWA NOBUTAKA  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 部長 (60195401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / フィラデルフィア染色体陽性急性リンパ性白血病 / IKZF1遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 / 慢性骨髄性白血 / IKZF1遺伝 / エピゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of IKZF1 gene was reported to be found in 80% of pediatric Philadelphia chromosome-positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia (Ph+ALL), which is known to be refractory leukemia. We examined the association between IKZF1 deletion and prognosis of 40 Ph+ALL patients, who was registered into the JPLSG Ph+ALL04 study. As a result, 4-year event-free survival was 89% in patients without IKZF1 deletion and 42% in patients with IKZF1 deletion. Patients with IKZF1 deletion had a significantly higher rate of relapse than those without IKZF1 deletion. These results suggest that the reason why Ph+ALL is refractory is not the appearance of Ph-chromosome but deletion of IKZF1.