Analysis of pathogenesis of severe complications caused by rotavirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHIRA Masaru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (10290165)
KAWAMURA Yoshiki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (30581475)
松岡 恵里奈  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (80648494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Masahiro  豊川市民病院, 小児科, 医長 (90308883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロタウイルス / 脳炎 / 突然死 / 病態 / 疫学調査 / リアルタイムRT-PCR / ワクチン株 / 愛知県 / 重症合併症 / 脳症 / バイオマーカー / 抗原血症 / 全国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that replication of rotavirus in intestinal tissue is not important for pathogenesis of severe complications such as encephalitis and sudden unexpected death. Additionally, no remarkable findings suggesting direct invasion of virus into central nervous system were demonstrated in this study. Thus, present data suggests that host immune response may play important role in pathogenesis of these severe complications. Incidence of these severe complications in Japan were estimated based on the epidemiological analysis carried out in Aichi prefecture. After starting support of vaccination cost from the local governments, number of the cases with severe rotavirus associated complications appears to be declined. Further follow up study is necessary to confirm this finding.