A novel therapeutic targeting of CD133 transcription in malignant neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center (2014-2015)
Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takenobu Hisanori  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (60392247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO TAKEHIKO  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 所長 (90262708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 発がん / 細胞分化 / トランスジェニック動物 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that CD133 suppressed differentiation in NB cells and CD133 was up-regulated in NB sphere (ONCOGENE, 2011). Further, CDX1 was identified as a transcription factor that directly induced CD133 expression in NB spheres by analysis of CD133 promoter region. CDX1 directly bound to CD133 promoter regions and up-regulated CD133 transcription, cell proliferation and NB sphere forming efficiency. Then, we developed tissue specific-overexpressing CD133 and CDX1 transgenic (Tg) mice. These Tg vectors were used to insert into the ROSA26 locus of mouse ES cells.