Epidemiology and pathology of lipoprotein glomerulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
hashimoto taeko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30507629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 清  山形大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20142961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリポ蛋白糸球体症 / ApoE-Sendai / 創始者効果 / アポリポ蛋白E / AopE-Sendai / アポリポ蛋白E
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the haplotype structure of APOE-Sendai in 13 patients from 9 unrelated families with LPG, and found that the haplotype of all APOE-Sendai mutations was identical, suggesting that APOE-Sendai mutation is common in Japanese patients probably through a founder effect. We also studied the gene frequency of APOE-Sendai in 2023 control subjects and 418 patients receiving hemodialysis in Yamagata prefecture using the TaqMan method, but did not identify any subjects carrying the mutation, indicating that it is very rare in the general population even in the eastern part of Japan.
We examined 21 SNPs reported to be associated with triglyceride metabolism in 13 patients from 9 unrelated families with LPG, but SNPs common to onset were not detected. The second factor of LPG did not turn out.