Studies on the role of M2 type-activated macrophage in the progression of chronic kidney diseases (CKD).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ikezumi Yohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70361897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kawachi Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Suzuki Toshiaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50419305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Narita Ichiei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsM2型活性化マクロファージ / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿細管間質線維化 / 糸球体硬化 / ステロイド抵抗性ネフローゼ症候群 / 酸化LDL / 線維化 / M2型活性化マクロファージ / 酸化LDL / ステロイド / ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of alternatively activated macrophages (M2) in progression of chronic kidney disease was examined by immunohistological staining of biopsy specimen and in vitro studies using human monocyte-derived macrophage.
We found that M2 exerted an anti-inflammatory effect at the site of inflamed-tissue, while playing a role in the progression of chronic lesions. In addition, we found that steroid, a widely used drug in the treatment of kidney diseases, could augment the chronic lesion. Combined treatment with antimetabolite could counteract the steroid-induced M2 activation, and might be useful for the treatment of CKD.