Investigation of mechanism for young children of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome to be lean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Takeshi SUGIYAMA  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30436878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 扁桃肥大 / アデノイド増殖 / 扁桃摘出術 / レプチン / IGF-1 / 体組成変化 / 未就学児 / 肥満関連サイトカイン / 学会発表 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BMI percentiles of young patients with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) was lower than the age- and gender-specific reference values, but increased rapidly after treatment. Thus, OSAS seems to exert pathophysiological effects on a thin physique. The mechanism of these effects could be related to the changes in the autonomic nervous system during sleep, as evidenced by the markedly elevated morning urinary cortisol levels and morning blood pressure observed in severe OSAS patients. In contrast, no significant differences in the levels of appetite-related hormones such as leptin and ghrelin and growth factors such as insulin-like growth factor 1 were observed between young patients with and without OSAS or between those with OSAS before and after adenotonsillectomy. Therefore, the above-mentioned effects are less likely to be related to endocrinological changes and are more likely to be related to the changes in the autonomic nervous system during sleep.