Overexpression of constitutively active NPR-B inhibits cardiac hypertrophy
Project/Area Number |
25461620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA YOKO 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (30457022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGAKI Shigetoyo 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00311754)
高橋 邦彦 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10610230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Kunihiko 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (10610230)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | NPR-B / CNP / cyclic GMP / 心不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified a novel missense mutation in the NPR-B gene (2647G>A; Val 883 Met) in a family case showing overgrowth and bone anomalies. Overexpression of this constitutively active NPR-B (MT) induced significant increase in intracellular cGMP levels without CNP binding. We investigated a hypothesis that overexpression of MT inhibits cardiac hypertrophy. To overexpress MT especially in heart, we used recombinant adeno-associated viral serotype-9 (rAAV-9) vectors. 10-week-old mice were subcutaneously implanted a miniosmotic pump that released isoproterenol. Tail vain injection of rAAV-9 vector was administered after the pump implantation. We investigate the heart body weight ratios (HW/BW), echocardiography, and histological analysis of heart (cell size .etc).As a result, overexpression of MT in heart inhibited ISO-induced cardiac hypertrophy compared to GFP control. MT-NPRB may be an additional therapeutic target in the treatment of cardiac hypertrophy.