Occult HBV infection in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITO KOICHI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00444977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Tokio  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10381881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHBV / 小児 / 母子感染 / ワクチン / B型肝炎 / B型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Background/Aims】Presence of occult HBV infection in HBV vaccinated children remains largely unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the prevalence of occult HBV infection among HBV vaccinated children in Japan.【Methods】HBsAg negative sera from vaccinated children were enrolled. The titers of HBV DNA were determined by Real-time PCR.【Results】Anti-HBc was detected in 45 (67%) children. Among these,26 subjects were analyzed by Real-time PCR. Seven out of 26 (27%) subjects were HBV DNA positive. The titers of HBV DNA were so low that the results need to be interpreted carefully. To clarify the precise prevalence of occult HBV infection in children, further study is needed.