Development of a new prophylaxis for arteriosclerosis by de-differentiated smooth muscle cells in Kawasaki disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIWA Youko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (60623618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA KENJI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
NAKAMURA AKIHIRO  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (50313854)
OKAMOTO AKIKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (00405250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / 動脈硬化 / 平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease (KD) is a pediatric systemic vasculitis. Despite the clinically transient nature of active inflammation in childhood albeit rare complications, KD has recently suggested to increased the incidence of ischemic heart disease in young adulthood. However, little is known about the pathogenesis of the post-inflammatory remodeling of the coronary arteries in chronic KD. In the present study, we performed histological analysis of coronary arteries in a KD-like vasculitis of rabbits. We found that post-inflammatory remodeling of coronary arteries is associated with predominant accumulation of proteoglycans in the lesion by proliferation of activated vascular smooth muscle cells, which may lead to progression to coronary arteriosclerosis.