The study of the progression of acute kidney injury (AKI) to chronic kidney disease (CKD) in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MASASHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50275202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA KENJI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60189602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎機能 / 尿中アルブミン / 尿中L型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 尿中β2-ミクログロブリン / 造影剤腎症 / シスプラチン / 急性腎不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied renal function in 38 children with congenital heart disease aged more than 6 years, and compared those with the history of acute kidney injury (AKI) following cardiac operation to those without the history of AKI. In patients with the history of AKI, although neither the deterioration of renal function nor proteinuria was evident, albuminuria was noted, and marked elevation of both urinary L-type fatty acid-binding protein (L-FABP) and urinary β2-microglobulin was observed following the administration of contrast agent. These data suggested the existence of latent disorder of glomerular and tubular function in these patients, which may lead to chronic kidney disease (CKD) with the insult to the kidney, such as the drug and the ischemia.