A new trial of moleular genetics for the onset of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80196865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoshikawa Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 臨床研究センター長 (10158412)
Takeuchi Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246522)
Suenaga Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70433365)
Kakimoto Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords川崎病 / スーパー抗原 / レンサ球菌 / gene transfer / gene transfer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate whether superantigens (SAgs) are involved in the development of Kawasaki Disease (KD) by examining SAg genes in patients with KD, throat specimens were obtained from a total of 34 KD patients who fulfilled diagnostic criteria on admission. These samples were cultured with liquid culture solution of Brain-Heart Infusion Broth under 37℃ during overnight. Total DNA was extracted from these cultured bacterial solution. Using polymerase chain reaction, we examined the genes of five SAgs: streptococcal pyrogenic exotoxin-A (SPE-A), SPE-C, SPE-G, SPE-J, and Toxic Shock Syndrome Toxin-1. SPE-G, SPE-A, and SPE-J genes were detected in 3, 4, 8 specimens from KD patients. Two SAg genes of SPE-G and SPE-J were detected in one patients of KD. Now, we continue the examines for the identification of bacterial species of bacteria keeping SAg genes.