Study of the anti-arrhythmic effects of omega-3 PUFA to long QT syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Michiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (40398805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA EMIKO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
NAKANISHI TOSHIO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsQT延長症候群 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / EPA/AA / EPA/AA比 / PUFA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the myocardial Na + channel (Nav1.5), INa suppression was observed in both of the cell with the ω-3 PUFA (EPA) or ω-6 -PUFA (AA). In the long QT syndrome (LQTS) patients, the mean value of the concentration ratio of EPA and AA (EPA / AA ratio), showed a low value compared with the value of the general Japanese. In the group of 20 years of age or older with a syncope episode, EPA / AA ratio had an significant low value compared to the value of the group with no syncope episode. PUFA was found to modulate the Nav1.5 channel. The low-EPA / AA ratio raises the risk of syncope episode was considered.