Evaluation of Helicobacter hepaticus infection in children with liver disorders and postoperative biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Masumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40531091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Shigeru  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
KIKUCHI Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
FUKUDA Yoshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60148640)
OSAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255406)
KONDOU Hiroki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10373515)
佐竹 真  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70399153)
前川 講平  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80412005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ヘパティカス / 小児 / 肝障害 / イムノブロット / 抗体測定 / 血清抗体 / ペプチド / ELISA法 / Helicobacter hepaticus / プロテオーム解析 / 胆道閉鎖症 / 肝機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter hepaticus (H. hepaticus) is a gram-negative, spiral shaped microaerophilic bacterium. Several studies have suggested the possibility that infection of this bacterium plays a role in the pathogenesis of liver diseases in humans. We evaluated the association between H. hepaticus and children with liver disorders. Furthermore, we detect the antigenic H. hepaticus protein recognized by child sera using 2-DE immunoblot analysis. Positive rate of H. hepaticus in children without and with liver disorders was 30.3% (10/33) and 44.4% (4/9), respectively. Total 25 proteins were identified as candidate antigens by LS-MS/MS after the 2-DE immunoblot analysis. Among the proteins, flagelin A was the most reactive protein, particularly against highly reactive sera, although low reactive sera also detected the spot slightly.