Project/Area Number |
25461636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 実 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251802)
浅桐 公男 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268946)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小腸内細菌増殖 / 重症心身障害児 / 水素呼気テスト / 胆道閉鎖症 / 胃食道逆流症 / 胃排出能 / 食道インピーダンス / C13呼気ガス分析 / C13呼気ガス分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen breath test was conducted for 33 case of neurologically impaired patients (mean: 19.0 years, ranged 1 to 58 years). Three and 6 cases of all patients were determined as positive and pseudo-positive small bowel bacterial overgrowth (SBO), respectively. All cases administered anticonvulsant and one case administered gastric secretion inhibitor. All enrolled cases were not diagnosed as gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) by esophageal impedance monitoring, whereas demonstrated delayed gastric emptying (132.9-241.3 min). The present study suggested that approximately 10% of neurologically impaired patients potentially suffers SBO although there was no significant relationship between SBO and clinical parameters, drugs, GERD and delayed gastric emptying, statistically.