Pathophysiology of cyanotic nephropathy associated with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2014-2015)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2013)
Principal Investigator
ITO Shuichi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20336572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hitoshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部, 院長 (70214393)
MATSUOKA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 病理診断部, 医長 (90286443)
ABE Jun  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー研究部, 室長 (40281688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチアノーゼ性腎症 / 先天性心疾患 / HIF-1α / VEGF / TNF-α / 蛋白尿 / チアノーゼ性心疾患 / VEGF-c / HIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the pathophysiology of cyanotic nephropathy associated with congenital heart disease (CHD), which is a severe complication of cyanotic CHD. In kidney tissue, glomerular hypertrophy, enlargement of capillary lumen, increase of mesangial cell and the matrix were observed, and positive immunohistochemistry staining with HIF-1αand VEGF in glomerular endothelial cells were also observed in all patients. These findings are negative in normal control. Although plasma level of VEGF and VEGF-a were not elevated in patients as compared to control, but plasma VEGF-c and TNF-α were significantly elevated in patients. Our study revealed HIF-1αand VEG expressed in glomerular endothelial cells could be involved in etiology of cyanotic nephropathy. Specific therapy targeting VEGF-c and TNF-α may be possible against cyanotic nephropathy.