Pathogenesis of insufficient adrenocortical response in premature fetal sheep suffered from intrauterine inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Shizuko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80466549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA TADASHI  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (50361100)
SAITO MASATOSHI  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (00451584)
WATANABE TATSUYA  東北大学, 病院, 非常勤講師 (70400380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児 / 早産児 / 成育限界 / 子宮内炎症 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / CRH負荷試験 / ACTH / バゾプレッシン / 副腎皮質 / コーチゾル / 脳虚血 / 人工胎盤 / 超低出生体重児 / 相対的副腎不全 / アルギニン・バゾプレッシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planed to clarify the effect of intrauterine inflammation on the cortisol secretion and its circulatory response in premature lamb because the fetal endocrine potential to adapt the postnatal environment might have been already deteriorated by the inflammatory stress before birth. In consequence, we could store the plasma samples for 45 times of the corticotrophin releasing hormone test. Unfortunately, however, commercial kits for immunoassay of sheep AVP, ACTH and cortisol could not be available domestically during the study period. Instead, we have been developing the method of peptides and steroid profiling analysis using the LC-MS/MS.