Pathophysiology of congenital central hypoventilation syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ayako  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 清  山形大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20142961)
Research Collaborator KISHIKAWA Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天性中枢性低換気症候群 / PHOX2B / PHOX2B遺伝子 / アラニン伸長変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the genotype-phenotype relationship in 92 Japanese patients with congenital central hypoventilation syndrome (CCHS) carrying PHOX2B mutations; 86 cases with PARMs and 6 with NPARMs. The estimated incidence of CCHS was greater than one case per 148 000 births. In 25 PARM, the male-to-female ratio was ~ 3 and mental retardation was frequently accompanied. In 26 or more PARMs or NPARMs, the male-to-female ratio was equal and the patients were frequently complicated with Hirschsprung disease and had hypoventilation in the neonatal period. The patients carrying 25 PARM frequently had mental retardation likely because they were not able to receive appropriate ventilation support following a definitive diagnosis owing to subtle and or irregular hypoventilation. Molecular diagnosis provides a definitive diagnosis and enables to receive appropriate ventilator support.