Research on prevention strategy of hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy of neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI YOSHIMASA  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00251265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 低酸素虚血性脳症 / マイクログリア / 脳低温療法 / ミエリン塩基性蛋白 / ミクログリア / クロドロネート / リポソーム / 脳低体温療法 / ノルエピネフリン / CREB / IL-1b / オリゴデンドロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effectiveness and mechanism of hypothermia for the inhibition of pre-OLs damage in PVL using in vivo and I vitro studies. For in vivo studies, the loss of myelin basic protein (MBP) was inhibited by hypothermia. For in vitro studies, hypothermia inhibited apoptosis of pre-OLs, and despite specific down-regulation of 21.5- and 17-kDa MBP mRNA expression during hypothermia, recovery of the expression after OGD was superior compared with normothermia. OGD caused disarrangement of MBP distribution, decreased levels of phosphorylated 21.5-kDa MBP, and disturbed the capacity to contact with neurons, all of which were restored by hypothermia. U0126 treatment during/after OGD significantly reduced the protective effects of hypothermia on apoptosis and myelination, respectively. These data suggest that phosphorylated exon 2-containing MBP isoforms may play critical roles in myelination via ERK1/2 phosphorylation.