Project/Area Number |
25461642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takakuwa Tetsuya 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40244933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Shigehito 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヒト胚子 / 形態形成 / 発生 / 3次元画像 / MRI / 位相CT / 先天異常 / 発生解剖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insights into the dynamic and complex processes during organogenesis will require accurate 3D morphologic data with dynamic modeling of embryonic structures to elucidate the complex anatomic remodeling that occurs during these early embryonic stages. In this aspects, morphogenesis during early human embryonic periods, has been precisely analysed using the MR image, phase contrast CT, and serial histological sections. Those embryo and materials derived from the “Kyoto Collection” which is the largest collection of human embryo specimens in the world, stored at the Congenital Anomaly Research Center. We analysed morphogenesis of several main organs during embryonic and early-fetal period, such as brain, sense organ (optic and auditory organs), digestive tracts, spleen, liver, and knee joints. The obtained data will contribute to a better understanding of morphogenesis of human embryo, and serve as a useful reference for fetal medicine and prenatal diagnosis.