The development of new therapy for neonatal chronic lung disease using mesenchymal stem cells derived from fetal appendages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Masami  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員准教授 (50643954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Noriyuki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命教授 (00322719)
MORIOKA Ichiro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命教授 (80437467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 胎児付属物 / 臍帯血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic lung disease (CLD) of prematurity is a common and serious complication in preterm infants. To date, there is no effective treatment for CLD. Perinatal inflammation and regulation of the immune responses have been reported to play a crucial role in the development of CLD. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are multipotent stromal cells that can differentiate into a variety of cell types, including osteocytes, adipocytes and chondrocytes. Recently, MSCs have been reported to secrete a variety of factors that promote tissue repair and decrease inflammatory and immune reactions.
The objective of study was to develop new therapy for CLD using MSCs isolated from fetal appendages in premature infants. In this study, we successfully established a simple and efficient method isolating MSCs from umbilical cord. Furthermore, to determine the effectiveness of MSCs for CLD, we developed an experimental animal model of intra-tracheal bleomycin-induced lung injury.