The research for hypoxic-ischemic intestinal injury in neonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30564116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Ryuichi  香川大学, 医学部 小児外科, 准教授 (60404521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新生児 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 肝障害 / 脂肪滴 / 低体温治療 / 新生仔豚 / 低酸素負荷 / 臓器障害 / 低酸素虚血性脳症 / 肝臓 / 新生児仮死 / 豚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy(HIE) affects not only brain per se but also liver. The HIE-induced liver injury is expressed by micro-lipid droplet accumulation in the cytoplasm of hepatocytes mainly in the periportal zone, and the accumulation is suppressed by therapeutic hypothermia. We consider that these results contribute to the clarification of pathology of HIE-induced liver injury and the establishment of treatment for neonatal HIE.