The effects of hydrogen gas inhalation for hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy in piglets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 真之  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00380155)
久保井 徹  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, 小児科, 医長 (00437683)
小久保 謙一  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20287965)
小谷野 耕佑  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437685)
岡田 仁  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253272)
三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
岩瀬 孝志  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30284368)
上野 正樹  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
中村 信嗣  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
岡崎 薫  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, 小児科, その他 (40648614)
小林 弘祐  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70153632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 水素ガス / 低体温療法 / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳血液量 / 脳内Hb酸素飽和度 / 新生仔豚 / 新生児仮死 / 水素 / 近赤外光 / 脳内Hb酸素飽和度 / エダラボン / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児 / 動物モデル / 活性酸素 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of free radical scavenger (edaravone, EV) combined with hypothermia (HT) for hypoxic-ischemic (HI) brain injury, and the safety of hydrogen gas inhalation in neonatal piglets. The following results had been reported. At first, there was a positive linear correlation between changes in cerebral blood volume and low-amplitude aEEG duration during 12 h after the insult in the no-therapy group, but a negative linear correlation between these two parameters in the HT group. Secondly, both HT and HT+EV groups showed lower histopathological cerebral damages compared to that of no-therapy, especially in gray and white matter. However, HT+EV did not show lower damages compared to HT. Lastly, hydrogen gas inhalation had no effects on circulatory and metabolic activities, especially cerebral hemodynamics and oxygen metabolism, and cortical electrical activity. Therefore, hydrogen gas is likely to be used safely in neonatal medicine.